First-Time Home Buyer Guide for Greater Princeton, NJ
The median detached house in Princeton closed at $1,710,000 in the 12 months from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, and the median attached home (townhouse, twin or condo) at $965,000. Those numbers stop a lot of first-time buyers before they start. They should not, because the region is not one market. Entry-level homes do trade here every month; they are just concentrated in specific school districts and specific property types. This guide shows where, what they cost, and how a purchase actually works in New Jersey.
Figures are BrightMLS closed sales with a closing date from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026 (12 months), grouped by school district and analyzed by The Wu Team. Age-restricted (55+) communities are excluded throughout. The page covers seven school districts: Princeton, Montgomery, West Windsor-Plainsboro, Hopewell, Lawrence, Robbinsville and South Brunswick. West Windsor-Plainsboro is shown together, then split into West Windsor and Plainsboro in “of which” rows that are already included in the district row and are never added to it again. Hopewell combines Hopewell Township, Hopewell Borough and Pennington. “Attached” means townhouses (interior and end units), twins, condos and apartments of any year built, including newly built homes, the same definition as in our rent or buy guide, so the cells the two guides share carry the same numbers. A cell with fewer than 25 sales is marked “few sales” and should be read as a rough guide.
Where entry-level inventory actually exists
The two tables below count non-55+ closed sales by price band; the first also shows the number of non-55+ homes listed under $600,000 in October 2026 (active and coming-soon listings). The pattern is stark. Princeton recorded 11 closed sales under $600,000 in the 12 months, out of 215. Lawrence recorded 152 out of 253, and Hopewell 141 out of 378.
Sales and listings under $600,000
| School district | Sold under $600K | Listed under $600K (Oct 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton | 3 under $400K 8 at $400K to $600K | 4 |
| Montgomery | 1 under $400K 18 at $400K to $600K | 9 |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro | 26 under $400K 38 at $400K to $600K | 31 |
| of which West Windsor | 4 under $400K 28 at $400K to $600K | 16 |
| of which Plainsboro | 22 under $400K 10 at $400K to $600K | 14 |
| Hopewell | 31 under $400K 110 at $400K to $600K | 32 |
| Lawrence | 74 under $400K 78 at $400K to $600K | 28 |
| South Brunswick | 10 under $400K 24 at $400K to $600K | 10 |
| Robbinsville | 35 under $400K 33 at $400K to $600K | 25 |
Sales at $600,000 and above
| School district | Sold $600K to $1M | Sold $1M+ |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton | 13 at $600K to $800K 34 at $800K to $1M | 157 |
| Montgomery | 33 at $600K to $800K 32 at $800K to $1M | 50 |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro | 66 at $600K to $800K 69 at $800K to $1M | 108 |
| of which West Windsor | 39 at $600K to $800K 50 at $800K to $1M | 80 |
| of which Plainsboro | 27 at $600K to $800K 19 at $800K to $1M | 28 |
| Hopewell | 108 at $600K to $800K 64 at $800K to $1M | 65 |
| Lawrence | 55 at $600K to $800K 29 at $800K to $1M | 17 |
| South Brunswick | 39 at $600K to $800K 27 at $800K to $1M | 9 |
| Robbinsville | 31 at $600K to $800K 37 at $800K to $1M | 30 |
Across the seven school districts, 139 non-55+ homes were listed under $600,000 in October 2026, and 85 of them (61 percent) were in Lawrence, Hopewell and Robbinsville. If your budget sits under $600,000, those three districts are where you will have a real choice of homes rather than waiting for one listing at a time. One West Windsor-Plainsboro listing carries a Princeton MLS area, so the two town rows add to one less than the district total in that column. For a detailed look at what each budget level buys by square footage, see what $500K, $750K, $1M and $1.5M buys around Princeton.
A note on what these numbers can and cannot see. Every figure on this page comes from homes that closed. Listings that expired, were withdrawn or were canceled are not in it, and across the seven school districts that is about three listings in ten: of the sale listings that ended between October 2025 and September 2026, 71 percent closed and 29 percent ended without a sale. Days on market and the share of homes that sell quickly or above list are therefore figures for homes that sold, and they make the market look faster than it feels to a seller. See the full breakdown by school district.
Townhouses and condos: the usual first step
For most first-time buyers here, the entry point is an attached home. District medians range from $357,500 in Lawrence to $965,000 in Princeton, and the spread between a two-bedroom and a three-bedroom can be large inside the same district.
Attached homes: median price and HOA
| School district | Median price | Median HOA / month |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton | $965,000 72 sales | $432 |
| Montgomery | $632,500 44 sales | $351 |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro | $655,000 127 sales | $348 |
| of which West Windsor | $740,500 74 sales | $370 |
| of which Plainsboro | $545,000 53 sales | $310 |
| Hopewell | $535,000 140 sales | $352 |
| Lawrence | $357,500 80 sales | $260 |
| South Brunswick | $580,000 50 sales | $364 |
| Robbinsville | $423,500 76 sales | $162 |
Attached homes: median by bedrooms
| School district | 2-bed median | 3-bed median |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton | $850,000 few sales: 17 | $1,040,000 27 sales |
| Montgomery | $585,000 few sales: 19 | $680,000 few sales: 23 |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro | $455,000 55 sales | $765,000 47 sales |
| of which West Windsor | $455,000 27 sales | $783,000 34 sales |
| of which Plainsboro | $507,500 28 sales | $655,000 few sales: 13 |
| Hopewell | $449,990 61 sales | $658,740 75 sales |
| Lawrence | $340,000 51 sales | $411,800 few sales: 20 |
| South Brunswick | $494,000 few sales: 20 | $668,750 few sales: 24 |
| Robbinsville | $371,000 43 sales | $599,000 25 sales |
HOA is the median monthly fee among attached sales that report one. It runs higher than the all-property-type figures in our cash-to-close guide, because that guide also counts detached homes, most of which have no fee.
Three things stand out. Lawrence and Robbinsville are the only districts where a three-bedroom attached home has a median under $600,000. The West Windsor-Plainsboro district has a two-bedroom median of $455,000 (West Windsor $455,000, Plainsboro $507,500). And Plainsboro recorded 11 one-bedroom sales at a median of $270,000, the largest one-bedroom sample of the seven districts, though still a few sales.
Newly built attached homes are included in the tables above and move two medians. Over the same 12 months 83 closed in Hopewell at a median of $552,500 and 33 in West Windsor at a median of $812,938, so those districts blend new and resale. If you are weighing new against resale, the new construction vs. resale guide covers what differs.
Renting versus buying: a method, not a verdict
Start with what renting actually costs. The two tables below show median monthly rent from closed leases (BrightMLS closed rentals with a lease date from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, non-55+; 848 leases across the seven school districts). The first puts two-bedroom attached rent (townhouse, twin, condo or apartment) next to the median price of a two-bedroom attached home in the same district, the same cells as in our rent or buy guide. Where a district has fewer than 15 such leases, no rent median is shown, only the count. The second table covers every home type with three or more bedrooms, so it is not the same cell as that guide’s three-bedroom attached and detached rows.
Two-bedroom attached rent next to two-bedroom attached purchase price
| School district | 2-bed attached rent / month | 2-bed attached sale median |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton | $3,548 30 leases | $850,000 few sales: 17 |
| Montgomery | few leases: 10 | $585,000 few sales: 19 |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro | $2,500 111 leases | $455,000 55 sales |
| of which West Windsor | $2,550 79 leases | $455,000 27 sales |
| of which Plainsboro | $2,413 32 leases | $507,500 28 sales |
| Hopewell | $2,700 31 leases | $449,990 61 sales |
| Lawrence | $2,350 75 leases | $340,000 51 sales |
| South Brunswick | few leases: 12 | $494,000 few sales: 20 |
| Robbinsville | $2,500 47 leases | $371,000 43 sales |
Rent for three or more bedrooms (all home types)
| School district | 3+ bed rent / month |
|---|---|
| Princeton | $5,500 91 leases |
| Montgomery | $3,800 33 leases |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro | $4,150 118 leases |
| of which West Windsor | $4,225 92 leases |
| of which Plainsboro | $3,500 26 leases |
| Hopewell | $3,600 61 leases |
| Lawrence | $3,600 43 leases |
| South Brunswick | $3,625 34 leases |
| Robbinsville | $3,400 27 leases |
One simple way to read the first table: divide the purchase median by a year of rent. A Lawrence two-bedroom attached home at $340,000 equals about 12.1 years of the $2,350 median two-bedroom rent; in Robbinsville the figure is about 12.4, in Hopewell about 13.9, in the West Windsor-Plainsboro district about 15.2 (14.9 in West Windsor and 17.5 in Plainsboro), and in Princeton about 20.0. The ratio does not tell you whether to buy, but it shows how much of the purchase price a year of rent represents in each district. Monthly ownership cost is what settles the comparison, and it depends on your down payment and your rate quote.
Then work out the monthly cost of owning. As an illustration, take the Lawrence two-bedroom attached median of $340,000. With 20 percent down ($68,000), the loan is $272,000. Enter that loan and the rate your lender quotes you that day into the mortgage calculator to get principal and interest. Then add the HOA ($265 is the Lawrence two-bedroom attached median), one twelfth of the listing’s actual annual tax bill, a condo or homeowners insurance quote, and a monthly reserve for repairs. That total is the number to compare with rent for a similar home, such as the $2,350 median two-bedroom lease in Lawrence.
Two things the monthly comparison leaves out. Part of each mortgage payment is principal, which you keep. And buying carries one-time costs on the way in and out, so the shorter your expected stay, the harder it is for ownership to come out ahead. If you expect to stay only a couple of years, renting while you watch the market is a reasonable plan, not a failure.
Budgeting for more than the down payment
First-time buyers tend to save for the down payment and underestimate everything around it. The items to plan for:
Buyer closing costs. In New Jersey the buyer typically pays for their own attorney, their own title insurance policy, the survey if one is required, and the lender's fees, plus prepaid property taxes and insurance that fund the loan's escrow account. The state Realty Transfer Fee is paid by the seller, and since July 10, 2025 the graduated fee on sales over $1,000,000 is also seller-paid, replacing the old buyer-paid mansion tax. Ask your lender for a Loan Estimate early; it itemizes these charges for your specific loan.
Attorney fees. New Jersey buyers almost always use a real estate attorney, both for attorney review and for the closing. Get a fee quote before you sign a contract so it is in your budget.
HOA dues. Across the seven school districts, median attached HOA dues run from $162 a month in Robbinsville to $432 in Princeton. The fee is a fixed monthly cost that counts against you when a lender calculates what you can borrow, so a lower price with a higher HOA can qualify you for less than you expect. Some associations also charge a one-time fee at purchase; ask for the association documents before attorney review ends.
Property taxes. Do not estimate from a town average. Check the listing's actual tax bill in dollars, because two homes at the same price in the same town can carry very different bills depending on their assessments. Your attorney and lender will confirm the figure, and our property tax guide explains how assessments work.
Inspections and a cushion. Budget for a general inspection, radon test, and any specialist inspections the report calls for, plus a reserve for repairs in the first year.
How buying works in New Jersey, step by step
The sequence here differs from what generic national articles describe, so it is worth learning before you make an offer.
1. Pre-approval. Get a written pre-approval from a lender before touring seriously. Sellers expect it with every offer, and if part of your purchase is cash, a proof of funds statement as well.
2. Offer and contract. Your agent submits an offer with price, deposit, financing terms, inspection contingency and closing date. When both sides sign, the contract is signed but not yet final.
3. Attorney review. Buyer and seller each have three business days for their attorneys to review, amend or cancel the contract. Inspections do not happen during this window.
4. Review concludes, deposit paid. Once attorney review ends, the contract is binding on the agreed terms and you pay the deposit into escrow.
5. Inspection period. The inspection period begins after review concludes and the deposit is paid. Order radon together with the general inspection, since the canister needs 48 hours. Findings are negotiated as a repair request, a credit, or a price reduction. The home inspection guide covers radon, oil tanks and the other regional issues town by town.
6. Appraisal and mortgage commitment. Your lender orders an appraisal and underwrites the loan. If the appraisal comes in below the price, the gap is covered in cash or renegotiated, so leave room in your savings for that possibility.
7. Title, final walkthrough, closing. Your attorney handles title and the closing documents, you walk through the home before closing, and you sign. A financed purchase usually closes in 30 to 45 days.
Competing in this market
Expect competition, especially for detached homes. In six of the seven school districts the median detached home sold at 100 percent or more of its original list price (Robbinsville was 99.3 percent), and between 40 percent (Robbinsville) and 56 percent (Montgomery) of detached sales closed above the original list price.
Detached homes
| School district | Sale-to-list | Sold over original list |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton | 100.0% | 45% |
| Montgomery | 100.6% | 56% |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro | 100.3% | 54% |
| of which West Windsor | 101.5% | 60% |
| of which Plainsboro | 99.8% | 38% |
| Hopewell | 100.0% | 41% |
| Lawrence | 100.0% | 50% |
| South Brunswick | 100.0% | 50% |
| Robbinsville | 99.3% | 40% |
Attached homes
| School district | Sale-to-list | Sold over original list |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton | 100.0% 16 days to contract | 50% |
| Montgomery | 100.0% 23 days to contract | 43% |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro | 97.4% 40 days to contract | 15% |
| of which West Windsor | 97.6% 37 days to contract | 18% |
| of which Plainsboro | 97.0% 49 days to contract | 11% |
| Hopewell | 98.1% 19 days to contract | 11% |
| Lawrence | 98.3% 20 days to contract | 31% |
| South Brunswick | 100.0% 22 days to contract | 44% |
| Robbinsville | 99.9% 19.5 days to contract | 38% |
Sale-to-list here is the median of each sale’s price as a percentage of its original list price. Attached homes show a wider range. In Princeton, South Brunswick and Montgomery, 43 to 50 percent of attached sales closed over the original list price. In the West Windsor-Plainsboro district the median attached sale closed at 97.4 percent of original list after 40 days (Plainsboro 97.0 percent after 49 days), which means buyers there have had more room to negotiate and more time to decide.
What makes an offer competitive is usually not only price: a strong pre-approval, a realistic closing date, and a deposit that shows commitment all matter. Keep your inspection contingency. On an older home the inspection is the step most likely to save you money, and the NJ process gives you a defined window to use it.
First-time buyer programs
The New Jersey Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency (NJHMFA) runs homebuyer programs that include down payment assistance, including a program aimed at first-generation buyers. These are delivered through participating lenders, and eligibility rules and income limits apply and change over time. Check the current terms at njhousing.gov and ask your lender whether they participate before you choose one.
Where to go next
Pick two or three towns from the tables above and read their pages: Lawrence, Hopewell, Robbinsville, West Windsor, Plainsboro, South Brunswick, Montgomery and Princeton. If you are moving to the area from elsewhere, the relocation page covers schools and getting settled.
Can a first-time buyer afford a home near Princeton?
Yes, but usually not in Princeton itself, where the median attached home (townhouse, twin or condo) sold for $965,000. Attached medians were $357,500 in Lawrence and $423,500 in Robbinsville. In the 12 months from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, Lawrence recorded 152 non-55+ closed sales under $600,000 and Hopewell 141, compared with 11 in Princeton.
Which areas near Princeton have the lowest townhouse prices?
Among attached homes (townhouses, twins, condos and apartments), the lowest school district medians were Lawrence at $357,500, Robbinsville at $423,500 and Hopewell at $535,000, based on BrightMLS closed sales from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, excluding 55+ communities.
When do home inspections happen in New Jersey?
After attorney review. The contract is signed, both sides have three business days of attorney review, and once review concludes and the deposit is paid, the inspection period begins. Order radon with the general inspection because the canister needs 48 hours. Findings are negotiated as a repair request, a credit, or a price reduction.
Does the buyer pay the transfer tax in New Jersey?
No. The Realty Transfer Fee is paid by the seller, and since July 10, 2025 the graduated fee on sales over $1,000,000 is also seller-paid, replacing the old buyer-paid mansion tax. Buyers typically pay their own attorney, title insurance, the survey if required, lender fees and prepaid escrow items.
Are there first-time home buyer programs in New Jersey?
Yes. The New Jersey Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency offers down payment assistance programs, including one aimed at first-generation buyers, through participating lenders. Eligibility rules and income limits apply and change over time, so check the current terms at njhousing.gov and confirm your lender participates.
Do first-time buyers have to offer over asking near Princeton?
Often, for detached homes: between 40 and 56 percent of detached sales in the seven school districts closed above the original list price. Attached homes vary more. Between 43 and 50 percent of attached sales in Princeton, South Brunswick and Montgomery closed over the original list price, while in the West Windsor-Plainsboro district the median attached sale closed at 97.4 percent of original list after 40 days.
How much are HOA fees for townhouses near Princeton?
Median monthly HOA dues on attached homes ranged from $162 in Robbinsville to $432 in Princeton, with most school districts between about $260 and $365. Lenders count the HOA as a monthly obligation, so it affects how much you can borrow.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy near Princeton?
It depends on your down payment, your rate quote and how long you will stay. Median two-bedroom attached rent from closed leases between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 was $2,350 a month in Lawrence, $2,500 in West Windsor-Plainsboro and $3,548 in Princeton, while two-bedroom attached homes had sale medians of $340,000, $455,000 and $850,000. Compare a rent quote with principal and interest, HOA, the listing's actual tax bill, insurance and a repair reserve for the home you would buy.
Buying your first home here?
Tell us your budget and the towns you are considering, and we will show you the actual recent sales and current listings that fit, before you commit to a search area.